Jul 17, 2014
NYSAAA Establishes 3 New Dates To Offer CAA Exam In NY

Jun 10, 2014
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE, DONALD DISTIN, PASSES

May 23, 2014
NEW NYSAAA HANDBOOK FOR ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS PREMIERS ON THIS WEBSITE

May 08, 2014
AXA PARTNERSHIP WITH NYSAAA HIGHLIGHTS BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERSHIP

May 08, 2014
NYSAAA APPROVES NEW BOARD REQUIREMENTS and ANNOUNCEMENT OF VACANT POSITIONS

Apr 11, 2014
SUMMER & FALL LTI WEBINAR COURSES ANNOUNCED BY NIAAA

Mar 24, 2014
CONFERENCE PHOTOS AND AWARDS LISTS NOW POSTED

Mar 21, 2014
FIRST COIN TOSS WINNERS OF 2014 ANNOUNCED AT CONFERENCE CLOSING

Mar 21, 2014
CONFERENCE WORKSHOP & GENERAL SESSION PRESENTATIONS NOW AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE

Mar 19, 2014
INAUGURAL HALL OF FAME CLASS INDUCTED AT THE ANNUAL DAVE MARTENS CONFERENCE AWARDS LUNCHEON


Awards



2014 NYSAAA ANNUAL CONFERENCE AWARDS

DAVE MARTENS AWARDS LUNCHEON

CHAPTER COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS:

Chapter 1 - Kevin Devaney, MSG  Varsity
Chapter 2 - Jim Gillis II, Soccer Committee
Chapter 3 - Pete Scala, Carrier Dome
Chapter 4 - Chenango Valley State Park
Chapter 5 - Dan Mason, Frontier Field
Chapter 6 - Mike Wertman
Chapter 7 - Keith Lobdell, Denpubs
Chapter 8 - Carl Reuter
Chapter 9 - SUNY New Paltz
Chapter 10 - Potsdam Volunteer Rescue Squad
Chapter 11 - North Fork Express

JUDITH A. MARTENS SECRETARIAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Chapter 1 - Robin Webb, Harrison
Chapter 2 - Erin Manning, Watervliet
Chapter 3 - Aurelia "Re" Greico, New Hartford
Chapter 4 - Shelly Alger, Norwich
Chapter 5 - Joy Jennejohn, Honeoye Falls-Lima
Chapter 6 - Gail Doe, Wilson
Chapter 7 - Rebecca Moore, Ticonderoga
Chapter 8  - Marianne Legro
Chapter9 - Roxanna Phillips, Wallkill
Chapter 10 - Rhonda Smith, Section X
Chapter 11 - Erminia Smith, Huntington

CHAPTER DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS:

Chapter 1 - Ron Lyons
Chapter 2 - Greg Bobbitt, TWC
Chapter 3 - Barbara Felice, Section III
Chapter 4 - Tom Marchese, Waverly
Chapter 5 - Joe Backer, Letchworth
Chapter 6 - John Faller, Sweet Home
Chapter 7 - C. Joe Staves, Treasurer, Section VII
Chapter 8 - Joseph Rainis
Chapter 9 - Roberta Greene
Chapter 10 - Dr. Richard E. Moose
Chapter 11 - Dr. Anthony Donatelli

APPLE APPRECIATION AWARDS

Chapter 1 - Liam Frawley, CMAA
Chapter 2 - Ed Dopp
Chapter 3 - Jeff Johnson
Chapter 4 - Joel Wilson, CAA
Chapter 5 - Mike Monacelli, CMAA
Chapter 6 - Jon Roth
Chapter 7 - Mark Farmer
Chapter 8 - Richard Schaub
Chapter 9 - Tony Woody
Chapter 10 - Carl Normandin, CAA
Chapter 11 - Tim Mullins, CMAA

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Donald Distin, Fulton, NY & Averill Park, FL
Robert Douglas (Deceased), Port Jervis, NY
Joseph Farrell (Deceased), Binghamton, NY
Dr. John Foley, CAA (Deceased), Setauket, NY
Alan Mallanda, CMAA, Corning & Lake Luzerne, NY
Dave Martens (Deceased), Fairport, NY
Mason Morenus, Cortland, NY
Bernie O'Brien, Rockville Centre, NY
Roy O'Neill (Deceased) Mamaroneck & Worcester, NY
Otis Sennett, Baldwinsville, NY


ROY O’NEILL AWARDS BANQUET

CHAPTER AWARDS – ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS:

Chapter 1 Fio Nardone - Yorktown
Chapter 2 Chris Culnan - Shenendahowa HS, Clifton Park
Chapter 3 April Wertheim - Corcoran HS, Syracuse
Chapter 4 Murphee Hayes - Whitney Point
Chapter 5 Craig Veley - Geneseo
Chapter 6 Kevin Lester - Williamsville South
Chapter 7 Jephrey Doory - North Adirondack CSD, Ellenburg Depot
Chapter 8 Eduardo Ramirez - Baldwin
Chapter 9 James Osborne - Orange-Ulster BOCES
Chapter 10 Mark Wilson - Potsdam
Chapter 11 Dr. James Wright, CMAA - South Huntington
CHSAA No Recipient

DR. JOHN FOLEY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Steve Young, CAA
New Rochelle, Director of Health, Physical Education & Athletics

OTIS SENNETT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Christine Rozek
Binghamton High School, Physical Education & Athletics Secretary
NYSAAA Conference Registrar, Recording Secretary & Membership Secretary

NIAAA STATE AWARD OF MERIT:

Bill Bryant
Ithaca City Schools (Retired), Director of Physical Education, Athletica & Health