2024 NYSAAA ANNUAL CONFERENCE AWARDS
DAVE MARTENS AWARDS LUNCHEON
CHAPTER COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS: Given to an individual or an organization that has made outstanding contributions to athletics over the years. The organization should also have evidenced support and contributions to the NYSAAA on the State and local levels.
Chapter 1 – Ron Hattar & Dennis Verboys, Yorktown CSD
Chapter 2 – Joseph Calderone, Capital Region Sports NeChapter
3 – Onondaga Community College
Chapter 4 – Kurt Steinhauser, Dicks Sporting Goods
Chapter 5 – Karen & Gerard Iglesia, Primetime Ballers 585
Chapter 6 – Miguel Rodriguez, The Buffalo News
Chapter 7 – Lee Barcomb, Section VII High School Soccer
Chapter 8 – N/A
Chapter 9 – Rondout Valley CSD
Chapter 10 – Thomas Luckie, Ogdensburg Boys & Girls Club
Chapter 11 – Schwab’s Sec ond Wind, Harold Schwab, Owner
CHSAA – Justin Jaycon, PR Director, Catholic Health Services
JUDITH A. MARTENS SECRETARIAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: This award is presented to a secretary of an athletic administrator who has demonstrated outstanding contributions to athletics at the local level for a minimum of five years. This annual award is for one secretary in each Chapter
Chapter 1 – Maureen Mongelli, Arlington
Donna Sorkin, Rye
Chapter 2 – Beverly Healey, Schenectady
Chapter 3 – Meghan Gage, Fulton
Chapter 4 – Mindy Stanton, Union Endicott
Chapter 5 – Rebecca Rio, Avon
Chapter 6 – Pauline Turski, Section VI
Chapter 7 – Andrea Bosworth, Saranac
Chapter 8 - Marcia Blecha, Malverne
Chapter9 – Denise Palermo, Washingtonville
Chapter 10 – Maureen Dustin & Alexii Shook, Salmon River
Chapter 11 – Lori Matz, Comsewogue
CHSAA – Angela Manney, St. Anthony’s
CHAPTER DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS: Given to a person, not an Athletic Administrator, who has made a significant contribution over the years to athletics within their local chapter.
Chapter 1 – Josh Thompson, LoHud News
Chapter 2 – Robert Stulmaker,CAA, CASDA
Chapter 3 – John Rathbun, Section III Retired Executive Director
Chapter 4 – Lisa O’Boyle, Staff Director, Broome County Binghamton Forum
Chapter 5 – Tim Lincoln, Section V Girls Basketball Coordinator
Chapter 6 – Don Scholla, Section VI Treasurer
Chapter 7 – Vickie McMillan
Chapter 8 – Henry Grishman, Superintendent, Jericho Public Schools
Chapter 9 – Kevin Gleason, Events Coordinator, Middletown Enlarged City School District
Chapter 10 – Bill Merna, Section X Boys Basketball Chair
Chapter 11 – Lawrence Light (Posthumous), Section XI Treasurer
CHSAA – Donal Buckley, League Chair,Cross Country, Winter & Spring Track
NYSAAA Apple Appreciation Awards
The Apple Appreciation Award is given to those individual members who have played a vital part in the success of the association, not necessarily at the state or national level, but more importantly, at the “grass roots” level, within their leagues and chapters.
Thomas Baker (1), Hendrick Hudson
Jennifer Keane (8), Wantagh
Joe Mercado (11), Middle Coungry
NYSAAA WALL OF HONOR
The NYSAAA Wall of Honor is organized as a means of recognizing outstanding Athletic Interscholastic Administrators for their contributions and achievements as an Athletic Administrator at the local, state and national levels. A virtual “Wall of Honor” exists on the NYSAAA Website
Kathleen Cooney - Hauppauge & Southampton Schools (11)
John Deluca – Longwood & South Huntington Schools (11)
Timothy Hayes – Brasher Falls & Massena (10)
Thomas J. Sabatelle – Sachem CSD (11)
ALAN A. MALLANDA, CMAA HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY
The NYSAAA Hall of Fame is organized as a means of recognizing outstanding Athletic Interscholastic Administrators for their contributions and achievements within and to the NYSAAA and NIAAA at local, state and national levels. This recognition is the highest honor an interscholastic athletic administrator can receive from the NYSAAA for his/her contributions and accomplishments at the local, state and national level.
Patrick Burke – Lockport CSD (6)
Eileen Kilcullen – Malone CSD (10)
Ben Nelson – Section IV Schools (4)
Dr. James Wright, CMAA – South Huntington CSD (11)
ROY O’NEILL AWARDS BANQUET
CHAPTER AWARDS – ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS: Given to a member in good standing from each Chapter of the NYSAAA who has made an outstanding contribution to athletics over the years and who has shown evidence of dedication to athletics through the activities of the New York State Athletic Administrators Association.
Chapter 1 – Stephen B. Young, CMAA, New Rochelle
Chapter 2 – Stephen J. Nolan, CAA, Amsterdam
Chapter 3 – Rob Goss, CAA, Lowville Academy
Chapter 4 – Michael Iannelli, Morris CSD
Chapter 5 – Dr. Patrick Irving, CMAA, Gates Chili CSD
Chapter 6 – Kevin Salisbury, Southwestern CSD
Chapter 7 – Mary Forbes, Seton Catholic Central
Chapter 8 – Scott Stueber, CMAA, Valley Stream & Syosset Schhools
Chapter 9 – Jonnah O’Donnell, CAA, Marlboro CSD
Chapter 10 – Gavin Regan, Massena CSD
Chapter 11 – Kathleen Masterson, CMAA, East Hampton UFSD
CHSAA – Ralph Dalton, RAA, St. Johns the Baptist HS
JUDITH ANN KNIGHT POSITIVE CHANGE AWARD
Timothey Mullins, CMAA
Director of Physical Education, Athletics & Health
Bayport-Blue Point School District
DR. LIAM FRAWLEY, CMAA EMERGING ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATOR AWARD
Jason Lehmbeck, CAA
Director of Health, Physical Education & Athletics
Clarence CSD
DR. JOHN FOLEY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD;
Dr. James Wright, CMAA
Director of Physical Education & Athletics, Retired
South Huntington, CSD
OTIS SENNETT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:
Gregg Ransom
Executive Director, NYSPHSAA Section IX
NIAAA STATE AWARD OF MERIT:
Scott Sugar, CAA
Director of Physical Education & Athletics
Fayetteville-Manlius CSD
Past President, NYSAAA