New York State Athletic Administrators Association

Corporate Sponsors

Bulletin Board

CONGRATULATIONS to our newest NYS Certified Athletic Administrators (CAA) who passed the CAA Exam at our recent conference in March. They include: Mark Bubniak (Averil Park), Andy Buchsbaum (Oswego), Missie Hastings-LaVigne (Brushton), Thomas Morrell (Elmira), Alan Quackenbush (Locust Valley), Mark Sanderson (Gainesville), Robert Van Scoter (Danville) and Jeffrey Wheaton (Shortsville). The next CAA Exam will be given at the NYSPHSAA Office in Latham on Monday, June 19th at 1 pm. Applications must be made through the NIAAA Office with qualifying standards needed to sit for the exam.

Announcements

The entire 2017 NIAAA Leadership Training ONLINE WEBINAR COURSE SCHEDULE is now available. Go to "News" (above) and click on the story to see the schedule and get the link to register with the NIAAA. See how you can take LTI Courses in the convenience of your own home and on your schedule. SPACE IS LIMITED, so register early!!

NYSAAA Awards

2017 NYSAAA ANNUAL CONFERENCE AWARDS

DAVE MARTENS AWARDS LUNCHEON

CHAPTER COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS:

Chapter 1 – Michelle Antosca, Torne Valley Complex
Chapter 2 – Stillwater Central School District
Chapter 3 – Jeffrey L. Wiley, Jefferson Community College
Chapter 4 – Josh Palmer Fund, Elmira
Chapter 5 – Jow Sposato, Waterloo CSD
Chapter 6 – Bill Wende, Section8Running
Chapter 7 – Calvin Castine, Home Town Cable Network
Chapter 8 –
Nassau County HS Athletics Hall of Fame Advisory Committee
Chapter 9 –Daniel Twomey & Mike Strano, Mt. St. Mary College
Chapter 10 – Massena Fire & Rescue
Chapter 11 – Edward P. Morris, Commissioner, Town of Brookhave Parks Dep't.


JUDITH A. MARTENS SECRETARIAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Chapter 1 – Karen Clark, Rye
Chapter 2 – Laura Waldinger, Ballston Spa
Chapter 3 –Stephanie Hall, Central Square
Chapter 4 – Francine Reynolds, Owego-Apalachin
Chapter 5 – Marcia Kovalovsky, Canandaigua
Chapter 6 – Leah Canestaro, Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda
Chapter 7 – Patty VonDell, AuSable Valley
Chapter 8  - Diane Swanson, Syosset
Chapter9 – Wendy Remsburger, Pine Plains
Chapter 10 – Franklin Academy Secretarial Staff
Chapter 11 – Barbara Vetrano, Kings Park

CHAPTER DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS:

Chapter 1 - Dan Callahan, Ass't. Superintendent, Peekskill CSD

Chapter 2 - Peter Bednarek, Principal, Scotia-Glenville CSD

Chapter 3 - Frank Sofia, Manager/Supervisor, Liverpool Stadium

Chapter 4 - Mason Morenus, IAC Treasurer & Bill Kwiatkowski, IAC Executive Director

Chapter 5 - Frank Marafino, Officials Coordinator

Chapter 6 - Steve Penhollow, Superintendent, Falconer CSD

Chapyter 7 - John Konowitz, Alzheimer's Awarness Basketball Tournament Founder/Director

Chapter 8 - Michael Spreckels, President, Section VIII Athletic Trainers' Society

Chapter 9 - Rich & Ellen Michaelis, Retired

Chapter 10 - Reen Cook, CKON Radio Station

Chapter 11 - Frank Cutinella, The Thomas Cutinella Memorial Foundation

 

APPLE APPRECIATION AWARDS

David Sunkes, Ballston Spa - Chapter 2

Mike Stevens, Sandy Creek, Chapter 3

Murphee Hayes, CAA - Chapter 4

Mike Giruzzi, CAA - Chapter 5

Denise Kiernan, CAA - Chapter 8

Brian Donohue, Honeoye Falls-Lima - Chapter 5

Dennis Burkett, MHAL Executive Director - Chapter 9

Kathy Masterson, Westhampton Beach - Chapter 11

 

ALAN A. MALLANDA, CMAA HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONY

Wayne Bertrand, CAA, Guilderland (Retired), NYSPHSAA Section 2 (Retired)

Bill Bryant, Ithaca (Retired)

Edward Cinelli, CAA, Patchogue-Medfore, NYSPHSAA Section XI (Retired)

Steven Deinhardt, Binghamton (Retired)

Charles Goehring, CAA, Brentwood (Retired)

Robert Goldberg, Herricks (Retired)

John "Jack" Jones (Deceased), Norwich (Retired)

Marcus Martone, Sewanhaka & NYSPHSAA (Retired)

Dr. Douglas Prato, Corning & Commack (Retired)

James A. Runyan CAA (Deceased), Elmira CSD (Retired)

Donald Webster, CMAA, Three Village CSD & NYSPHSAA Section XI (Retired)

 

ROY O’NEILL AWARDS BANQUET

CHAPTER AWARDS – ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS:

Chapter 1 – Frank Mazzuca, Nanuet
Chapter 2 – Regan Johnson, Ballston Spa
Chapter 3 – Michael Carboine, Homer
Chapter 4 – Adam Heck (Deceased), Lansing
Chapter 5 – Lyle Dixon, Midlakes (Retired)
Chapter 6 – Tom Sarkovics, Starpoint
Chapter 7 – Brent Denis, Saranac
Chapter 8 – John Mankowich, CAA, Jericho
Chapter 9 – Michael Bellarosa, Valley Central
Chapter 10 – David Steele, Heuvelton
Chapter 11 – Timothy Horan, West Islip
 

DR. JOHN FOLEY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Patrick Pizzarelli, CAA
Lawrence CSD, Retired

OTIS SENNETT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Nina Van Erk, CAA
Executive Director, NYSPHSAA Section VIII

 

NIAAA STATE AWARD OF MERIT:

Michael Giruzzi, CAA
Athletic Administrator, Hilton Central School District

Past President, NYSAAA